Frankincense for the Holidays

by Lynn Kwitt on November 14, 2014

Frankincense, from the French franc meaning pure or free and the Latin incensium, to smoke, is derived from a small tree. The bark is cut, the resin seeps out, crystallizes in the air, and after a week is ready to be crushed into powder and steam distilled.

Not all Frankincense is alike. There are 5 grades from a brownish resin to sacred white. Young Living’s is of the highest quality. Young Living’s Frankincense comes from Somalia and Ethiopia.

Frankincense is mentioned at least 22 times in the Bible.

In ancient times the Frankincense trail extended from Oman to Petra, a 90-day journey, and then on to Jerusalem. It was referred to as manna for its ability to sustain life. In Egypt Frankincense was recommended for everything from “gout to a broken head,” which basically means it was good from head to toe.

Frankincense is considered the most important aromatic ingredient in all of history. Egyptians used it as a fumigant and as incense for ritual purposes. It is one of the 4 main ingredients that make up Jewish ceremonial incense.

Frankincense gum was charred to produce the black powder Kohl, which Cleopatra used as a cosmetic to paint her eyelids.

Frankincense oil may be inhaled, applied topically and taken internally. The resin itself may be burned as incense. Diffused, it is known to eliminate many diseases. Legend has it that burning the incense causes evil spirits (diseases) go away by the next moon.

Dr. Gary Young’s pursuit of the history and healing powers of this miraculous substance directly led to the genesis of Young Living.

Frankincense is recommended for almost everything from arthritis to cancer, cuts and bruises to the common cold, pain and inflammation, relieving nervous tension and nervous exhaustion.

Frankincense stimulates the immune system and is considered a very effective anti-cancer agent.

The chemical constituents, among which are sesquiterpines, are able to work at a subcellular level  by easily crossing the cell membranes and the blood/brain barrier, facilitating oxygen transfer and removal of malevolent substances, organisms and toxins. Frankincense deprograms and erases erroneous information from cellular memory to help normalize cells. Thus the conclusion that has been reported to retard the growth of cancer by as much as 60%.

Spiritual: The oil works directly on the nervous system to revitalize. Frankincense works directly with the pineal gland (crown chakra) to help one connect to spirit. It has the duo action of relaxing and revitalizing at the same time thus it grounds one. Like Sandalwood it can be used easily to calm, center and clarify to transcend in meditation.

Mental: All oils derived from trees have the ability to empower, Frankincense especially so. It is always associated with calming the nerves.

Emotional: Whenever one is feeling mentally or emotionally “stuck” Frankincense will get things moving. It smoothes the flow of stagnant energy (chi) whenever an accumulation of stress has led to irritability, restlessness and insomnia, therefore enabling one to become more congenial. As a mild tonic it has antidepressant properties that can uplift spirits and balance mood swings.

Physical: Frankincense possesses expectorant properties. It is said to deepen the breath and relieve tightness in the chest. It is good for asthma, especially when associated with nervousness, sinusitis and laryngitis.

It has pain relieving properties that ease rheumatic, menstrual and epigastric pain

It balances hormones and cortisol levels.

Frankincense builds the immune system.  It has anti-tumor properties with the ability to actually reduce or eliminate cancerous growths. It has been used on even the most aggressive cancers to stagnate growth.

Other uses include: athletes foot fungus, yeast infections, flu, and sore throats.

It is especially good for aging skin as well as skin conditions such as boils, acne, and pimples.

When in doubt you are safe with Frankincense.

This month Roman Chamomile is 10% off

ROMAN CHAMOMILE – 5ML Roman chamomile (Chamaemelum nobile) has a warm, sweet, herbaceous scent that is relaxing and calming for both mind and body. Its gentleness makes it especially valuable for restless children. Soothing to all types of skin, it is used extensively in Europe in skin preparations. Roman chamomile is also beneficial when added to massage oil for relief of muscle discomfort after exercise. Roman chamomile was one of the Saxons’ nine sacred herbs.   (From the Young Living Catalog)

Excerpts from Aromatherapy for Healing the Spirit by Gabriel Mojay and ”Healing Oils of the Bible” by David Stewart PhD were used for this article.

Many thanks to Frangelica for her editorial contributions. Contact her at frangelica2000@yahoo.com

Share and Enjoy:
  • Digg
  • Sphinn
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Mixx
  • Google Bookmarks

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: